The wishlist name can't be left blank

Coumarin

Used with care
Coumarin

Coumarin

Coumarin is an organic chemical compound, usually appearing as colourless flakes or white powder with a sweet vanilla fragrance and bitter taste. Though synthesized for industry, coumarin is also naturally found in many species of plants, including the tonka bean, vanilla grass, cinnamon and strawberries. It can be used in soaps to produce a vanilla-like fragrance. Coumarin is considered a low hazard to health, although some people may be sensitive to this ingredient. We take great care to only use the smallest amount required at low concentrations. While it is among the safest available for this particular function, we consider this an area for safer chemistry innovation.

Other names: Tonka Bean Camphor, 2H-1-Benzopyran-2-one, 2H-chromen-2-one, Coumarine

INCI Name:
Coumarin
Ingredient origins:
Cinnamon Tree, Synthetic
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Coumarin
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
4