The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citrus Limon (Lemon) Leaf Extract

Used with care
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Leaf Extract

Citrus Limon (Lemon) Leaf Extract

Lemon leaf extract is a botanical ingredient derived from the leaves of the lemon tree (Citrus x limon) and used for its citrus fragrance.

Citrus limon is a species of small evergreen citrus tree native to South Asia and cultivated around the world for its tangy fruit. Trees come in several varieties and grow to around 3 meters tall, with thorny branches and sparse foliage. The flesh, juice and rind of the yellow fruit (botanists refer to it as a berry) can all be used for their fragrance and flavour. Lemon is known for its high content of vitamin C and citric acid, as well as numerous other phytochemicals. The flowers, twigs and fruit can be cold-pressed or steam-distilled to produce lemon essential oil.

Lemon leaf extract can be used in products for its antioxidant properties, and for imparting fresh lemon notes to the fragrance.

Botanical name: Citrus x limon

Other names: Citrus Limon Leaf Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum Leaf Extract, Lemon Leaf Extract, Petitgrain Lemon Extract

Chemical class: Botanical Products and Botanical Derivatives

Main constituents: Limonene, Sabinene, Citronellal, Linalool, Neral, Geranial, (E)-beta-Ocimene, Myrcene, Citronellol, beta-Caryophyllene, Terpne-4-ol, Geraniol, alpha-Pinene

REFERENCES

Klimek-Szczykutowicz M, Szopa A, Ekiert H. Citrus limon (Lemon) Phenomenon—A Review of the Chemistry, Pharmacological Properties, Applications in the Modern Pharmaceutical, Food, and Cosmetics Industries, and Biotechnological Studies. Plants. 2020; 9(1):119. https://doi.org/10.3390/plants9010119

INCI Name:
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Leaf Extract
Ingredient origins:
Lemon
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Leaf Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1