The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil

Used with care
Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil

Lime oil is a pale yellow liquid produced from the fruit, flowers and leaves of the key lime tree (Citrus × aurantiifolia). Key lime is a hybrid species descended from a type of wild citrus (Citrus micrantha) and citron (Citrus medica). It is considered native to Southeast Asia and cultivated in many tropical and subtropical regions around the world. Trees grow to around 5 meters tall, with sharp thorny branches bearing small white flowers and round fruit. The fruit yellows as it ripens, and is frequently harvested for use in cuisines, being particularly prized amongst limes for its tangy flavour. The juice is a main ingredient in the famous American dessert Key Lime Pie. The fresh peel, which is typically a waste product of the juice industry, can be used to produce lime essential oil by method of cold compression, steam distillation or hydrodistillation.

Lime oil is used in perfumery, cosmetics and personal care products for its fresh citrus notes in the creation of fragrances. It is also used in foods such as pickles, jams, marmalades, sorbets and sauces for its potent lime flavour.

Botanical name: Citrus × aurantiifolia

Other names: Lime Oil, Lime Oil Expressed

Main constituents: Limonene, beta-Pinene, gamma-Terpinene, Citral, alpha-Pinene, Sabinene

INCI Name:
Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil
Ingredient origins:
Key Lime
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1 - 4 (depends on usage)