The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citronellal

Used with care
Citronellal

Citronellal

"

Citronellal is an organic compound naturally present in the essential oils of many plants, including lemongrass and eucalyptus. Citronellal typically appears as a yellow liquid with a strong lemon-like odour, and is used as a component of many fragrances and food flavourings. It is one of the main components of citronella oil, which is used as a natural insect repellent.


Other names: 3,7-dimethyloct-6-en-1-al

"
INCI Name:
Citronellal
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citronellal
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1