The wishlist name can't be left blank

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Used with care
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Calendula (Calendula officinalis) is a commonly cultivated herbacious plant, also known as the pot marigold. Taking well to most soils, these plants produce brightly coloured flower heads 3-7 cm in diameter, ranging in a variety of colours depending on the cultivar. The nutrient-rich flowers are edible and often added to salads as a garnish. Harvested flowers of the orange cultivar can also be used to make calendula flower extract, which is used in skincare as a skin conditioning agent. In many cultures calendula is considered a medicinal plant, and is used to aid the healing of wounds or skin irritations.


Botanical name: Calendula officinalis

Other names: Pot marigold, Common marigold, Scotch marigold, Ruddles, Calendula aurantiaca, Calendula eriocarpa

INCI Name:
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Ingredient origins:
Calendula Flower
Role:
Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1