The wishlist name can't be left blank

Benzyl Benzoate

Used with care
Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is an aromatic chemical, usually appearing as solid flakes or a clear liquid with a mild sweet-balsamic fragrance. It is synthesized for industry by reacting benzyl alcohol with benzoic acid, but is also naturally present in the essential oils of many plants, including cinnamon, balsam of peru and ylang ylang.

Benzyl benzoate often appears in fragrances, either as a synthetic additive used as a fixative to help preserve the longevity of a fragrance, or as a natural component of the essential oils used in the fragrance. This ingredient is also used in medicine for the topical treatment of some skin conditions.

Other names: C14H12O2, Benylate, Phenylmethyl Benzoate, Benzoic Acid Phenylmethyl Ester, Benzy Alcohol Benzoic Ester

INCI Name:
Benzyl Benzoate
Ingredient origins:
Synthetic, Plant Essential Oils
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Benzyl Benzoate
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
4