The wishlist name can't be left blank

Ziziphus Joazeiro Bark Extract

Approved Ingredients
Ziziphus Joazeiro Bark Extract

Ziziphus Joazeiro Bark Extract

Ziziphus joazeiro bark extract is a botanical extract derived from the bark of the Juazeiro tree (Ziziphus joazeiro), and can be used in hair care to help control dandruff.

Ziziphus joazeiro is a shrubby tree in the buckthorn (Rhamnaceae) family, native to Brazil and other parts of South America. Trees grow up to 15 meters tall, with waxy leaves, yellow flowers and small round edible fruit. The inner bark of the tree is naturally rich in saponins (plant compounds which produce foam), and has a history of use in infusions such as shampoos, tonics and traditional medicines.

Ziziphus Joazeiro bark extract contains the antibacterial compounds betulinic, ursolic and alphitolic acids; and has been shown to have mild antibacterial and antifungal properties. It can be used in hair care to help control dandruff and soothe the scalp.

Botanical name: Ziziphus joazeiro

Other names: Zizyphus Joazeiro Bark Extract, Ziziphus Cotinifolia Bark Extract, Ziziphus Gardneri Bark Extract, Ziziphus Guaranitica Bark Extract

Notable compounds: Betulinic Acid, Ursolic Acid, Alphitolic Acid

REFERENCES

Schühly W, Heilmann J, Calis I, Sticher O. New triterpenoids with antibacterial activity from Zizyphus joazeiro. Planta Med. 1999 Dec;65(8):740-3. doi: 10.1055/s-1999-14054. PMID: 10630117.

Cruz MC, Santos PO, Barbosa AM Jr, de Mélo DL, Alviano CS, Antoniolli AR, Alviano DS, Trindade RC. Antifungal activity of Brazilian medicinal plants involved in popular treatment of mycoses. J Ethnopharmacol. 2007 May 4;111(2):409-12. doi: 10.1016/j.jep.2006.12.005. Epub 2006 Dec 12. PMID: 17234376.

INCI Name:
Ziziphus Joazeiro Bark Extract
Ingredient origins:
Joazeiro Bark
Role:
Anti-Dandruff Agent
Common name:
Ziziphus Joazeiro Bark Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1