Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that occurs naturally in the fats of many animals, plants and microorganisms - usually appearing as a white glossy solid. Rich plant sources of stearic acid include palm fruit, cocoa butter and shea butter. We only use stearic acid derived from plant (non-animal) sources in our products.
Stearic acid can be used in the production of soaps and other personal care products. It has many applications in skincare: its surfactant properties make it an effective cleanser, contributing lather to capture oils; while its emollient properties help retain moisture and protect skin. As an emulsifier, stearic acid can also be added to formulations to keep water and oil ingredients from separating.
Other names: C18H36O2, Octadecanoic Acid, n-Octadecanoic Acid, Stearophanic Acid