The wishlist name can't be left blank

Sodium Starch Glycolate

Approved Ingredients
Sodium Starch Glycolate

Sodium Starch Glycolate

Sodium starch glycolate is a white, odourless, and tasteless powder that is used in some personal care and oral care products. It's typically derived from processing vegetable starches, such as corn, wheat or potatoes.

When used in toothpaste tablets, sodium starch glycolate helps the tablet to rapidly disintegrate and release its active ingredients upon contact with saliva. This ensures that the toothpaste is delivered efficiently to the teeth and gums, allowing for maximum effectiveness.

Sodium starch glycolate is biodegradable and is also approved for use in food products. When combined with other ingredients, such as baking soda, silica, and essential oils, this ingredient helps to create a gentle and effective toothpaste that promotes oral health and sustainability.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel assessed a group of Polysaccharide Gums (including sodium starch glycolate) in 2015 and reviewed their safety for dermal exposure in cosmetics. They concluded they are “safe in the present practices of use and concentration in cosmetics, as described in this safety assessment.”

Other names: Sodium Carboxymethyl Starch; Starch, Carboxymethyl Ether, Sodium Salt

Chemical class: Gums, Hydrophilic Colloids and Derivatives; Organic Salts


REFERENCES

Vranić, E., Lacević, A., Mehmedagić, A., & Uzunović, A. (2004). Formulation ingredients for toothpastes and mouthwashes. Bosnian journal of basic medical sciences, 4(4), 51–58. https://doi.org/10.17305/bjbms.2004.3362

Bergfeld, W. (2015). Safety Assessment of Polysaccharide Gums as Used in Cosmetics Status : Final Report Release Date : October 22 , 2015 Panel. https://incipedia.personalcarecouncil.org/view-attachment/?id=0334b6a1-8c74-ec11-8943-0022482f06a6

INCI Name:
Sodium Carboxymethyl Starch
Ingredient origins:
Potato, Corn, Wheat
Role:
Disintegrant
Common name:
Sodium Starch Glycolate
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1