The wishlist name can't be left blank

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Approved Ingredients
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Sesame (Sesamum indicum) is a flowering plant, cultivated for its edible seeds which grow in pods. Proportionate to their size, the seeds have one of the highest oil contents of any seed crop. Sesame oil can be produced through expeller cold-pressing or other methods, and is widely used in cooking for its distinctive flavour. Sesame oil also has skin conditioning properties and has traditionally been used as a massage oil.


Botanical name: Sesamum indicum

INCI Name:
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Ingredient origins:
Sesame Seed
Role:
Emollient
Common name:
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1