The wishlist name can't be left blank

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Approved Ingredients
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is a pale yellow oil with a mild aroma, derived from the kernels of apricot (Prunus armeniaca) fruit.

Prunus armeniaca is a deciduous species in the Prunus genus, which also includes peaches, cherries, plums and almonds. Cultivated in mediterranean climates where they thrive, trees grow to around 4 meters tall (or taller in the wild) with reddish gray bark, pointed leaves and small pink flowers. The yellow or orange fruit can range from sweet to tart in flavour, and are a moderate source of vitamin C and vitamin A. Prunus armeniaca translates to 'Armenian plum' and is the national fruit of Armenia.

Apricot kernel oil is produced from the stones of the fruit, which can be sourced as a waste product from juice production. The kernels are first soaked in water, which softens the shells, making them easier to break open to reach the oil-rich inner kernel. The kernels undergo a process of mechanical cold-pressing to extract the oil for further refinement.

Apricot kernel oil is rich in oleic (omega-9) and linoleic (omega-6) fatty acids, and also contains vitamins A and E. It is compositionally similar to human sebum (oil produced by the body) and is easily absorbed into the skin. This ingredient can be used in personal care products as a gentle emollient, helping to nourish and protect skin and hair.

Botanical name: Prunus armeniaca

Other names: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Apricot Oil

Main constituents: (fatty acids) Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Palmitic, Stearic Acid, Linolenic Acid, (vitamins) vitamin A (beta-Carotene), vitamin E (gamma-Tocopherol)

INCI Name:
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Ingredient origins:
Apricot Kernel
Role:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1