The wishlist name can't be left blank

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Approved Ingredients
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Sweet almond oil is a pale yellow fixed oil derived from the seed kernels of the sweet almond tree (Prunus dulcis var. dulcis). It can be used as a moisturising ingredient in skin and hair care products.

Prunus dulcis, commonly known as almond, is a deciduous species in the rose family (Rosaceae) native to parts of the Middle East and cultivated globally as a food crop. Trees favour Mediterranean or temperate climates, growing 4 - 10 meters tall with serrated leaves and pale pink or white flowers. The fruit is a drupe (stone fruit) with a downy hull, followed by a hard woody shell (called the endocarp) which contains the edible seed known as the almond. Almonds are high in protein, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats and contain essential minerals and B vitamins.

The Sweet Almond (Prunus dulcis var. dulcis) is a cultivar of the almond tree that produces predominantly sweet fruit. To produce almond oil, harvested almonds undergo a process of dehulling, drying, cracking, cold-pressing and/or solvent extraction to extract the oil.

Sweet almond oil contains the antioxidant vitamin E, and can be used in skin care to soothe and replenish skin. In hair care, its combination of nourishing plant fatty acids gently condition hair follicles, helping to dislodge accumulated dirt while also hydrating and restoring shine.

Botanical name: Prunus dulcis var. dulcis

Other names: Sweet Almond Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Prunus Amygdalus var. Dulcis Oil

Main constituents: (Plant Fatty Acids) Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic Acid, (Antioxidants) alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

REFERENCES

Čolić, Slavica & Zec, Gordan & Natić, Maja & Fotiric Aksic, Milica. (2019). Almond (Prunus dulcis) oil. 10.1007/978-3-030-12473-1_6.

INCI Name:
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Ingredient origins:
Almond Kernel
Role:
Emollient
Common name:
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1