Polyglyceryl-2 dipolyhydroxystearate is a vegetable-derived ingredient, usually appearing as a yellow syrupy liquid with a mild fatty odour. This ingredient can be used as an emulsifier, aiding the mixing of water and oil ingredients by reducing their surface tension, and helping products like lip balms hold together.
Polyglyceryl-2 dipolyhydroxystearate can be derived from polyhydroxystearic acid (a soft wax from castor oil) and glycerin (vegetable oil component). It has good skin compatibility, and also has a role as an occlusive skin conditioning agent, forming a barrier to help keep skin hydrated and protected from evaporative water loss.
Other names: octadecanoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, homopolymer, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol homopolymer
Chemical class: Glyceryl Esters and Derivatives
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel (2016). Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics. https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/PGlyFE092016FR.pdf
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2022). PubChem Substance Record for SID 319417753, 144470-58-6, Source: ToxPlanet. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/substance/319417753.