Some of these are essential, while others are used to deliver you an optimised shopping experience.
Myristyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol produced from myristic acid that appears as a white, waxy solid. Myristic acid, which gets its name from nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), is also present in palm kernel oil and coconut oil, which are the primary sources for production. Myristyl alcohol has emollient and emulsion stabilising properties, and it is used in some skincare formulations to help moisturise the skin as well as prevent the soluble ingredients from separating.
Other names: 1-Tetradecanol, 1-Hydroxytetradecane