Maltol is an organic compound found naturally in the bark of the larch tree (Larix decidua), and which can be used in personal care products to impart a sweet caramel-like fragrance.
Maltol occurs in many natural sources including pine needles, chicory, clover, ginseng, licorice and in roasted malt - from which it gets its name. It can be synthetically produced or isolated from tree bark or needles, and is typically derived from Firs (Abies). Maltol contributes to the 'malt' flavour of bread and beer, and is also used as a flavour additive in some foods.
Other names: C6H6O3, Larixinic Acid, Methyl Hydroxypyrone, 4H-Pyran-4-One, 3-Hydroxy-2-Methyl-
Chemical class: Ethers, Ketones, Phenols
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2021). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 8369, Maltol. Retrieved September 14, 2021 from https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Maltol.
I. Labuda. Flavor Compounds. Editor(s): Moselio Schaechter, Encyclopedia of Microbiology (Third Edition), Academic Press, 2009, Pages 305-320, ISBN 9780123739445, https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-012373944-5.00148-6.