Isoamyl laurate is an organic compound, usually appearing as a colourless odourless liquid. It can be synthesized for industry by reacting isoamyl alcohol with lauric acid, or produced from plant sources including coconut, palm and sugar beet.
Isoamyl laurate has emollient properties, helping to condition skin when used in personal care products, and also has applications as a waxy, peach-like fragrance and flavouring ingredient. It can be used in hair care products as a conditioning agent to improve texture, helping hair stay smooth and reduce tangles.
Other names: C17H34O2, 3-Methylbutyl Dodecanoate, Isopentyl Laurate, Dodecanoic Acid, 3-Methylbutyl Ester