The wishlist name can't be left blank

Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters

Approved Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters

Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a shrub endemic to North America, with small greenish-yellow flowers. The oil extracted from the seeds is prized for its unusual composition, which is more similar to human sebum (the oil produced by your skin) than to typical vegetable oils. Hydrolyzed jojoba esters are produced from jojoba oil and can be used to help shampoos and conditioners adhere to the surface of the hair, while improving the performance of conditioning ingredients.


Botanical name: Simmondia chinensis

Other names: jojoba, goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry

INCI Name:
Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters
Ingredient origins:
Jojoba Nut
Role:
Emulsion Stabiliser, Hair Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1