The wishlist name can't be left blank

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax

Approved Ingredients
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax

Sunflower seed wax is a white crystalline vegetable wax derived from the seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus).

Sunflowers are cultivated globally in sunny climates as a food and oil crop. The fast-growing coarse plant stems shoot up to around 3 meters tall, bearing a distinctive large bright-yellow flower head containing spirals of many seeds. The seeds can be harvested, dried and used as a food or undergo a process of cold-pressing and/or solvent extraction to produce sunflower oil.

Sunflower seed wax is created during the refining process of sunflower oil. Solvents are added to the raw oil, and then the mixture is chilled, allowing for the high-melting point fats and waxes to separate and be filtered out. Sunflower seed wax can be used in personal care products to help thicken formulations and improve stability, while also helping to retain moisture. Its emulsifying properties can assist with the mixing of water and oil ingredients, for improved evenness in products.

Botanical name: Helianthus annuus

Other names: Helianthus Annus Seed Wax, Sunflower Seed Wax

Main constituents: Long chain saturated fatty acid C42 - C60 esters

INCI Name:
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax
Ingredient origins:
Sunflower Seed
Role:
Emulsifying Agent, Hair Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1