The wishlist name can't be left blank

Dextrin Palmitate

Approved Ingredients
Dextrin Palmitate

Dextrin Palmitate

Dextrin palmitate is an organic compound, usually appearing as a white powder, derived from palmitic acid (a saturated fatty acid found in palm oil) and dextrin (carbohydrates produced by enzymes from plant starches such as corn).

Dextrin palmitate can be used in hair care to improve the smoothness of the soap for a more luxurious, glossy feel while also helping to condition hair. Additionally, its emulsifying properties can assist with the mixing of water and oil ingredients, for more stable formulations.

Other names: Dextrin, Hexadecanoate

INCI Name:
Dextrin Palmitate
Ingredient origins:
Oil Palm Fruit, Corn
Role:
Emulsifying Agent, Hair Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Dextrin Palmitate
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1