The wishlist name can't be left blank

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract

Approved Ingredients
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract

Carrot root extract is a botanical ingredient, usually appearing as a vibrant orange liquid, derived from the orange edible part or ‘root’ of the carrot (Daucus carota subsp. sativus) and used for its antioxidant and conditioning properties.

Daucus carota subsp. sativus is a domesticated form of the wild carrot (Daucus carota), and comes in purple, black, white, yellow, red or orange varieties. These root vegetables grow a rosette of leaves above ground, which produce sugars that are stored in the taproot below ground. Carrots are cultivated around the world as vegetables for use in cuisines. The taproots are rich in alpha and beta-carotenes, vitamin K and vitamin B6; and can be eaten raw, added to salads or cooked in a variety of vegetable dishes.

Carrot root extract is produced by soaking carrots in sunflower or olive oil, which draws out and dissolves the soluble components. The extract is rich in beta-Carotene (Provitamin A) and contains several antioxidant compounds including vitamin C and vitamin E.

Carrot root extract can be used in hair care products to enhance body and shine. It contains proteins that nourish hair fibres, helping to promote maximum volume. It is also rich in antioxidants, which help protect hair against free radical damage.

Botanical name: Daucus carota subsp. sativus

Other names: Carrot (Daucus Carota) Extract, Carrot Extract, Carrot Root Extract, Daucus Carota Sativa Extract

Notable compounds: Vitamin A (beta-Carotene, Zeaxanthin, Lutein), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (alpha-Tocopherol), Chlorogenic Acid

INCI Name:
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract
Ingredient origins:
Carrot
Role:
Antioxidant, Hair Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1