The wishlist name can't be left blank

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

Approved Ingredients
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

Coconut fruit extract is a clear or pale yellow liquid derived from the fruit of the coconut tree (Cocos nucifera).

Coconut is a tree in the palm (Arecaceae) family, found in moist, tropical climates. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall, with large feather-like leaves and smooth trunks. Coconuts are commonly grown in tropical countries, and are particularly suited to small-scale production where they can be combined with other crops such as cassava, yams, sweet potatoes, bananas and pineapples. The fruit or ‘drupe’ of the tree is notable for its heavy protection (a thick, fibrous husk followed by a hard shell), high water content and oil-rich flesh. The husk, shell, flesh, oil and milk of the coconut all have useful applications and a rich history of use for cooking, soap-making, cosmetics, religious rituals and furniture making in many different cultures.

Coconut fruit extract is produced by soaking the fruit in solvents such as water, glycerin or safflower oil, which draw out the extract. This ingredient can be used in personal care products for its high content of skin-conditioning fatty acids and mild coconut aroma.

Botanical name: Cocos nucifera

Other names: Coconut Extract, Cocos Nucifera Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Extract

INCI Name:
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract
Ingredient origins:
Coconut Fruit
Role:
Emollient, Fragrance
Common name:
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1