Cetyl alcohol is an organic compound, usually appearing as a white waxy solid with a mild floral odour. It is in a class of compounds known as fatty alcohols, which are derived from natural fats and oils. Cetyl alcohol was first discovered and produced from whale oil in the 19th Century, however most production has since shifted to vegetable sources such as palm and coconut oil. The cetyl alcohol we use is from plant (non-animal) origins.
Cetyl alcohol has many applications in personal care products: it emulsifies water and oil ingredients for the creation of creamy-white products; and as an emollient it nourishes skin and hair while helping to retain moisture.
Other names: C16H34O, 1-Hexadecanol, Palmityl Alcohol, Hexadecyl Alcohol, Hexadecan-1-ol