The wishlist name can't be left blank

Betaine

Approved Ingredients
Betaine

Betaine

'Betaines' is a general term for a group of amino acids with charged properties found naturally in many animals and plants - including wheat, spinach and sugar beets. Betaine is the compound produced when processing sucrose (sugar) from sugar beets, where it gets its name. This natural byproduct is also known as Trimethylglycine or Glycine Betaine, to distinguish it from other plant betaines.

Betaine's conditioning properties can be used in personal care products to help hydrate skin and hair, maintain even moisture and prevent dryness.

Other names: C5H11NO2, Glycine Betaine, Trimethylglycine, TMG, 2-trimethylammonioacetate

INCI Name:
Betaine
Ingredient origins:
Sugar Beet
Role:
Humectant, Skin Conditioning Agent, Hair Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Betaine
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1