The wishlist name can't be left blank

Behentrimonium Methosulphate

Approved Ingredients
Behentrimonium Methosulphate

Behentrimonium Methosulphate

Behentrimonium methosulphate is an ammonium salt compound, usually appearing as a white waxy solid, derived from rapeseed oil. Despite its name, it shouldn't be confused with other ‘nasty’ sulfates like sodium lauryl sulfate.

Behentrimonium methosulphate can be used in hair care products for its gentle yet effective conditioning and antistatic properties. Its cationic (positively charged) agents bind this ingredient to hair cuticles, helping to leave hair soft and smooth without buildup.

Other names: C26H57NO4S, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Behenyl Trimethyl Ammonium Methosulfate; 1-Docosanaminium, N,N,N-Trimethyl-, Methosulfate; N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-Docosanaminium Methosulfate

INCI Name:
Behentrimonium Methosulfate
Ingredient origins:
Rapeseed
Role:
Hair Conditioning Agent, Antistatic Agent
Common name:
Behentrimonium Methosulfate
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3 - 4 (depends on usage)