The wishlist name can't be left blank

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil

Used with care
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil

Ginger (Zingiber officinale) is a herbaceous perennial plant with yellow flowers, originally from the tropical rainforests of Southern Asia. In the same family (Zingiberaceae) as tumeric and cardamom, ginger is prized for its root (rhizome), which is used as a spice and in traditional medicine. The root is harvested and can be used fresh, pickled or steeped; or can be dried and ground into a powder, and is an important flavour in many South Asian cuisines. India leads the world in ginger production, producing 34% of the world's supply. The root can also be steam-distilled to produce a pungent essential oil.


Botanical name: Zingiber officinale

Other names: Ginger, Common ginger, Jamaica ginger

Main constituents: α-pinene, camphene, β-pinene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, borneol, y-terpineol, nerol, neral, geraniol, geranial, geranyl acetate, β-bisabolene, zingiberene

INCI Name:
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil
Ingredient origins:
Ginger Root
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1