The wishlist name can't be left blank

Vetiveria Zizanoides (Vetiver) Root Oil

Used with care
Vetiveria Zizanoides (Vetiver) Root Oil
Vetiveria Zizanoides (Vetiver) Root Oil

Vetiver (Chrysopogon zizanioides) is a bunchgrass native to India that shares characteristics with other fragrant grasses such as lemongrass, citronella and palmarosa. It is mainly cultivated in India, Haiti, Tahiti and Java, and its complex root structure make vetiver good protection against soil erosion. Vetiver is used as a flavour in cooking, and the roots can be steam-distilled to produce vetiver essential oil.


Botanical name: Chrysopogon zizanioides

Other names: Andropogon muricatus, vetivert, khus khus

Main constituents: Benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, α-vetivone, β-vetivone, vetivene, vetivenyl vetivenate.

INCI Name:
Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil
Ingredient origins:
Vetiver Root
Common name:
Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
2