The wishlist name can't be left blank

Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil

Used with care
Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil

Clary (Salvia sclarea) is a herbaceous plant native to the northern Mediterranean, and related to the common sage (Salvia officinalis). Typically growing around a meter tall, plants have pale fragrant flowers supported by purple or lilac bases (bracts). The essential oil is produced by steam distilling the flowers and flowering tips, and is used in perfumery and aromatherapy.


Botanical name: Salvia sclarea

Other names: clary, clary sage

Main constituents: borneol, salviol, cineol, sclareol, salvene, salvone

INCI Name:
Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Ingredient origins:
Clary Flower
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1