The wishlist name can't be left blank

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil

Used with care
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil

Sage (Salvia officinalis) is an evergreen perennial woody shrub, native to the Mediterranean but hardy enough to grow around the world. A member of the mint family, sage has fragrant greyish leaves and blue or purple flowers. The leaves are popular in cuisine for their savoury, slightly peppery flavor, and they can also be steam distilled to produce sage essential oil.


Botanical name: Salvia officinalis

Other names: sage, garden sage, common sage, culinary sage

Main constituents: Alpha-Thujone, beta-Thujone, 1,8-Cineole, Camphor, 4-Selinenol-11, alpha-Pinene

INCI Name:
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil
Ingredient origins:
Sage Leaf
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1