The wishlist name can't be left blank

Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Extract

Used with care
Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Extract
Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Extract

The Damask rose (Rosa x damascena) is a rose hybrid. These deciduous shrubs grow around 2 meters tall, producing flowers that range from pink to light red. The Damask rose is highly prized for its sweet fragrance. The petals can be stilled to produce rose water, which is often used to flavour food, or steam-distilled to produce essential oil for fragrances.


Botanical name: Rosa x damascena

Other names: Rose of Castille

Main constituents: Citronellol, phenyl ethanol, geraniol, nerol, farnesol, stearpoten, linalool, nonanal, phenyl acetaldehyde, citral, carvone, citronellyl acetate, 2-phenylmenthyl acetate, methyl eugenol, eugenol

INCI Name:
Rosa Damascena Flower Extract
Ingredient origins:
Rose Flower
Common name:
Rosa Damascena Flower Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1