The wishlist name can't be left blank

Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil

Used with care
Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil
Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a bushy herb from the mint family, native to tropical regions of Asia. Plants grow in small bushes and produce little pink and white, highly-fragrant flowers. The leaves and flowers of patchouli have long been cultivated for use in perfumes and incense, and can be steam-distilled to produce essential oil.


Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin

Other names: Patchouly, puchaput

Main constituents: β-patchoulene, α-guaiene, caryophyllene, α-patchoulene, seychellene, α-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol, pogostol

INCI Name:
Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Ingredient origins:
Patchouli
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Pogostemon Cablin Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1