The wishlist name can't be left blank

Pinus Sylvestris (Scots Pine) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Pinus Sylvestris (Scots Pine) Leaf Oil
Pinus Sylvestris (Scots Pine) Leaf Oil

Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris) is a evergreen coniferous pine native to Eurasia, usually found growing on the edges of forests or on poorer, sandy soils. Trees grow up to 35 meters tall, and are distinctive because of the short flaky orange bark growing on the upper branches and their short, blue-green leaves. Pine oil is produced by steam distilling the needles, twigs and cones of the tree and is used in perfumery, aromatherapy and cleaning. Pinus sylvestris is the national tree of Scotland.


Botanical name: Pinus sylvestris

Other names: Scots pine, Scotch pine

Main constituents: α-pinene, β-pinene, para-cymene, Bornyl acetate, α-Terpineol

INCI Name:
Pinus Sylvestris Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Scots Pine Needles
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Pinus Sylvestris Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
2