The wishlist name can't be left blank

Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Leaf Oil
Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Leaf Oil

The Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) is a small shrub with soft velvety leaves and flowers that vary from pink to near-white. The leaves are described as rose-scented and, along with the flowers, can be steam distilled to produce essential oil. These plants are native to parts of South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique, but have been hybridized to produce many cultivars in other regions.


Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens

Other names: Rose Geranium

Main constituents: Citronellol, nerol, geraniol

INCI Name:
Pelargonium Graveolens Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Rose Geranium
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Pelargonium Graveolens Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1