The wishlist name can't be left blank

Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Herb Oil

Used with care
Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Herb Oil
Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Herb Oil

Spearmint (Mentha spicata or Mentha viridis), also known as Garden Mint, is a herb native to Europe and Asia, but grown in gardens around the world. It's serrated pointed leaves are highly aromatic and used in many mint flavourings and fragrances. Spearmint oil is produced by steam distilling the leave and contains low levels of menthol and menthone in comparison to peppermint oil, making it a milder option with a similar flavour.


Botanical name: Mentha spicata

Other names: Garden mint, common mint, lamb mint, mackerel mint, Mentha viridis

Main constituents: Carvone, Limonene, 1,8-Cineole

INCI Name:
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Spearmint
Role:
Flavour, Fragrance
Common name:
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1