The wishlist name can't be left blank

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Extract

Used with care
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Extract
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Extract

Peppermint (Mentha piperita) is a hybrid cross between watermint and spearmint, and cultivated in many regions of the world. These perennial plants grow fairly low to the ground, with dark green tooth-edged, slightly furry leaves. These highly fragrant leaves can be steam distilled to produce peppermint essential oil, which is commonly used to flavour ice cream, confectionery, chewing gum, and toothpaste. Peppermint can also be found in some shampoos, soaps and skin care products.


Botanical name: Mentha x piperita

Other names: Peppermint Oil

Main constituents: Menthol, menthone, menthyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, limonene, beta-pinene and beta-caryophyllene

INCI Name:
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Extract
Ingredient origins:
Peppermint Leaf
Common name:
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1