The wishlist name can't be left blank

Mentha Arvensis (Wild Mint) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Mentha Arvensis (Wild Mint) Leaf Oil
Mentha Arvensis (Wild Mint) Leaf Oil

Wild mint (Mentha arvensis) is a species in the mint (Lamiaceae) family found in many temperate parts of the world. These perennial plants grow fairly low to the ground, with dark green tooth-edged, slightly furry leaves and pale purple flowers. The highly fragrant leaves can be steam distilled to produce mint essential oil, which is used in food, medicine and fragrances.


Botanical name: Mentha arvensis

Other names: Wild mint, Field mint, Corn mint

Main constituents: Menthol, Menthone, Isomenthone, Menthyl acetate, Neomenthol, Limonene, 3-Octanol

INCI Name:
Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Wild Mint Leaf
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1