The wishlist name can't be left blank

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Used with care
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is a species of flowering plant in the mint family (along with other plants such as basil, oregano, sage and rosemary), and is native to the Mediterranean. Plants grow 1 - 2 meters tall, with evergreen leaves and distinctive, highly-aromatic ‘spike’ flowers. English lavender is one of the most commonly grown lavender species, often grown as an ornamental plant. The fragrant flower spikes can be harvested and steam distilled to produce lavender essential oil, which is used in perfumery, soaps and aromatherapy.


Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia

Other names: English lavender, true lavender, garden lavender, common lavender, narrow-leaved lavender

Main constituents: Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Lavandulol, Lavandulyl Acetate, Terpineol, Limonene, Caryophyllene

INCI Name:
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Ingredient origins:
English Lavender
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1