The wishlist name can't be left blank

Juniperus Virginiana (Red Cedar) Wood Extract

Used with care
Juniperus Virginiana (Red Cedar) Wood Extract

Juniperus Virginiana (Red Cedar) Wood Extract

Virginia cedar wood extract is produced from the wood of the Eastern Red Cedar (Juniperus Virginiana), which is actually a species of Juniper found in much of eastern North America. These coniferous trees grow to around 20 meters tall, with reddish-brown bark and produce purple berry-like seed cones, known as Juniper berries. The light, durable, aromatic heartwood is often used to build clothes chests and closets, as it acts as a natural moth deterrent. The wood, bark and twigs of the tree can be steam distilled to produce the essential oil, which has a strong woody-balsamic aroma and is used in perfumery, aromatherapy and personal care products.

Botanical name: Juniperus virginiana

Other names: Cedar Wood Extract Virginia, Cedarwood Virginian Extract

Main constituents: alpha-Cedrene, beta-Cedrene, Thujopsene, Cedrol, Cedral, Widdrol

INCI Name:
Juniperus Virginiana Wood Extract
Ingredient origins:
Eastern Juniper
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Juniperus Virginiana Wood Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1