The wishlist name can't be left blank

Juniperus Virginiana (Red Cedar) Oil

Used with care
Juniperus Virginiana (Red Cedar) Oil

Juniperus Virginiana (Red Cedar) Oil

Virginia cedarwood oil is a pale yellow or clear liquid with a potent cedar aroma produced from the wood, twigs, leaves and fruit of the Eastern Red Cedar (Juniperus Virginiana), which is actually a species of Juniper found in much of eastern North America. These coniferous trees grow to around 20 meters tall, with reddish-brown bark and produce purple berry-like seed cones, known as Juniper berries. The light, durable, aromatic heartwood is often used to build clothes chests and closets, as it acts as a natural moth deterrent. The wood, bark, twigs, leaves and fruit of the tree can be steam distilled to produce the essential oil, which has a strong woody-balsamic aroma and is used in perfumery, aromatherapy and personal care products.

Botanical name: Juniperus virginiana

Other names: Cedarwood Oil, Juniperus Virginiana Fruit/Leaf Oil, Cedar Fruit/Leaf Oil

Main constituents: alpha-Cedrene, beta-Cedrene, Thujopsene, Cedrol, Cedral, Widdrol, alpha-Pinene, beta-Pinene, Sabinine, Limonene

INCI Name:
Juniperus Virginiana Oil
Ingredient origins:
Eastern Juniper
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Juniperus Virginiana Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1