The wishlist name can't be left blank

Juniperus Mexicana (Texas Cedar) Wood Oil

Used with care
Juniperus Mexicana (Texas Cedar) Wood Oil
Juniperus Mexicana (Texas Cedar) Wood Oil

The Texas cedar (Juniperus mexicana) is an evergreen, coniferous species of juniper. Trees grow over 20 meters tall and have needle-like leaves. The heartwood is very fragrant, light, durable and can be used for timber. Cedarwood oil is produced by steam distilling the wood, twigs and leaves of the tree, and is used in perfumery, aromatherapy and some insecticides - particularly as a moth deterrent.


Botanical name: Juniperus mexicana

Other names: Texas cedar

Main constituents: Thujopsene, Cedrol, alpha-Cedrene, 3-Thujopsanone, beta-Cedrene, Widdrol

INCI Name:
Juniperus Mexicana Wood Oil
Ingredient origins:
Cedar Tree
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Juniperus Mexicana Wood Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1