The wishlist name can't be left blank

Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil

Used with care
Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil
Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil

Star anise (Illicium verum) is a species of evergreen tree native to Vietnam and China. Trees produce distinctive small star-shaped fruit, which house the seeds. Both seeds and hard fruit can be used to produce the spice star anise. The flavouring is similar to anise (Pimpinella anisum), and it is often substituted in cooking as a less expensive alternative. Star anise oil is also used in perfumery, toothpastes, mouthwashes, soaps and skincare.


Botanical name: Illicium verum

Other names: Star anise, star anise seed, Chinese star anise, badiam.

INCI Name:
Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil
Ingredient origins:
Star Anise
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1