The wishlist name can't be left blank

Eucalyptus Polybractea

Used with care
Eucalyptus Polybractea
Eucalyptus Polybractea

The Blue mallee (Eucalptus polybractea) is a species of Eucalyptus that grows naturally in western New South Wales and the Inglewood area in Victoria, Australia. Trees grow to a height of up to 10 meters, with smooth bark and grey-green pointed leaves. The leaves and lateral branches are harvested and steam distilled to extract the essential oil. While most of the world's supply of Eucalyptus oil comes from Eucalyptus globulus, Eucalyptus Polybractea is also a viable species for oil productions.

The Eucalyptus polybractea extract we use is responsibly produced from managed natural stands and plantations.


Botanical name: Eucalptus polybractea

Other names: Blue-leaved mallee, blue-leaved oil mallee

Ingredient origins:
Blue Mallee Leaf
Role:
Fragrance
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1