The wishlist name can't be left blank

Eucalyptus Globulus (Blue Gum) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Eucalyptus Globulus (Blue Gum) Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Globulus (Blue Gum) Leaf Oil

The blue gum (Eucalyptus globulus) is an evergreen native to Australia. Of over 300 Eucalyptus species, this is the most widely cultivated for use in essential oil production. Mature trees grow up to 55 meters tall, with long, fragrant yellowy-green pointed leaves. The bark is also notable for its tendency to shed in long strips. Leaves are steam distilled to produce Eucalyptus globulus essential oil, which is the primary source of eucalyptus oil in the world.


Botanical name: Eucalyptus globulus

Other names: Tasmanian blue gum, Southern blue-gum

Main constituents: eucalyptol, ethyl alcohol, amyl alcohol, camphene, eudesmol, phellandrene, pinene, aromadendrene

INCI Name:
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Blue Gum Leaf
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
2