The wishlist name can't be left blank

Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Seed Oil

Used with care
Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Seed Oil
Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Seed Oil

Green cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) is a perennial herbaceous plant in the ginger family (Zingiberaceae), native to southern India. Plants grow up to 4 meters tall, with long pointed leaves and white to violet flowers. These plants produce distinctive, fragrant yellow-green seed pods, triangular in cross-section and spindle-shaped, with a thin, papery outer shell and small black seeds. The pods are dried and the seeds used whole or ground into spice; cardamom is a popular flavouring in many cuisines. To produce cardamom oil, the seeds are harvested just before the pods are fully ripened, and steam distilled to extract the essential oil.


Botanical name: Elettaria cardamomum

Other names: green cardamom, true cardamom

Main constituents: terpineol, cineol, limonenc, zingiberene

INCI Name:
Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil
Ingredient origins:
Cardamom Seed
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1