The wishlist name can't be left blank

Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil
Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil

East-Indian lemon grass (Cymbopogon flexuosus) is one of over 50 known species in the lemongrass (Cymbopogon) genus. Native to India, Sri Lanka, Burma and Thailand, the grass now grows in many tropical and subtropical regions throughout the world. Leaves grow up to a meter long and have a distinctive lemony fragrance when crushed. Lemongrass' potent fragrance make it a popular herb in many Asian cuisines, however the species Cymbopogon citratus is generally considered better for culinary use. Freshly cut leaves can be steam distilled to produce lemongrass essential oil, which is used in perfumery and some traditional medicines.


Botanical name: Cymbopogon flexuosus

Other names: East-Indian lemon grass, Cochin grass, Malabar grass

Main constituents: Geranial, Neral, Myrcene, 6-Methyl-5-hepten-2-one, Citronellal, α-Thujone

INCI Name:
Cymbopogon Flexuosus Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Lemongrass Stalks
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Cymbopogon Flexuosus Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1