The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Used with care
Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Grapefruit are a hybrid species of subtropical citrus tree grown in many different varieties around the world. Citrus paradisi is one of these species. Trees usually grow around 6 meters tall, although some varities grow taller, with glossy green leaves and white flowers. The fruit grow in abundant 'grape-like' clusters and range from sour to semi-sweet in taste. Like many citrus fruits, the peel can be steam distilled to produce volatile essential oil.


Botanical name: Citrus x paradisi

Main constituents: Limonene, Paradisiol, Neral, Geraniol, Citronellal

INCI Name:
Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Ingredient origins:
Grapefruit
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1