The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract

Used with care
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract

Oranges (Citrus x aurantium) are a species of citrus tree grown around the world for their fruit. There are many varieties of bitter and sweet oranges, and they are commonly used in herbal medicine, fragrances and cooking. Orange essential oil is often produced as a by-product from the juice industry by cold-pressing the rind of the discarded fruit. Further distillation can then be undertaken to produce pure D-limonene.


Botanical name: Citrus x aurantium var. dulcis

Other names: Sweet orange, Portugal orange, China orange

Main constituents: α-pinene, citral, limonene, linalool, octanal, decanal

INCI Name:
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract
Ingredient origins:
Orange Rind
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1