The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil

Used with care
Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil
Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil

Neroli essential oil is extracted from fragrant citrus blossoms of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium amara), which is native to Vietnam but cultivated widely. The fruit is also used to produce liqueurs and marmalade.


Botanical name: Citrus x aurantium subsp. amara

Other names: Orange flower, neroli bigarade

Main constituents: α-pinene, camphene, β-pinene, α-terpinene, nerol, neryl acetate, farnesol, geraniol, linalool, nerolidol, linalyl acetate, methyl anthranilate, indole

INCI Name:
Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil
Ingredient origins:
Bitter Orange Flowers
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1