The wishlist name can't be left blank

Cistus Ladaniferus (Gum Rockrose) Resin

Used with care
Cistus Ladaniferus (Gum Rockrose) Resin
Cistus Ladaniferus (Gum Rockrose) Resin

Gum rockrose (Cistus ladanifer) is a flowering species of evergreen plant native to the western Mediterranean region. These shrubs grow up to 2.5 meters tall, with broad dark green leaves and white flowers with maroon spots on the petals. The plant and leaves are covered with fine hairs which contain the oleoresin (naturally occuring mixture of plant resin and oil) ‘labdanum’. The leaves and twigs of the plant can be boiled to extract this resin.


Botanical name: Cistus ladanifer

Other names: Gum rockrose, labdanum, common gum cistus, brown-eyed rockrose

Main constituents: alpha-Pinene, 1,8-Cineole, Camphene, para-Cymene, Linalyl acetate, 2-Methyl-3-methyleneheptan-6-one, Bornyl acetate, Borneol, Fenchone, Linalool

INCI Name:
Cistus Ladaniferus Resin
Ingredient origins:
Gum Rockrose Leaves
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Cistus Ladaniferus Resin
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1