The wishlist name can't be left blank

Canarium Luzonicum (Elemi) Gum Nonvolatiles

Used with care
Canarium Luzonicum (Elemi) Gum Nonvolatiles
Canarium Luzonicum (Elemi) Gum Nonvolatiles

Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) is a large evergreen tree endemic to the Philippines. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall and are prized for their highly fragrant oleoresin (naturally occuring mixture of plant resin and oil). The pale yellow, honeylike resin can be steam distilled to produce elemi essential oil, which is used in cooking, perfumery, medicine and in many varnishes and lacquers.


Botanical name: Canarium luzonicum

Other names: Elemi, Manila elemi

Main constituents: Terpineol, elemicine, elemol, dipentene, phellandrene, limonene

INCI Name:
Canarium Luzonicum Gum Nonvolatiles
Ingredient origins:
Elemi Resin
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Canarium Luzonicum Gum Nonvolatiles
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1