The wishlist name can't be left blank

Betula Alba (Birch) Oil

Used with care
Betula Alba (Birch) Oil
Betula Alba (Birch) Oil

The Downy Birch (Betula alba, also known as Betula pubescens) is a species of deciduous tree found in much of the Northern hemisphere, including the Arctic. Trees grow up to 20 meters tall, with dull white bark and are identifiable from other species of birch by their downy shoots. The sap of the tree is sugary (similar to maple syrup) and can be harvested in spring. The leaf buds can be steam-distilled to produce essential oil.


Botanical name: Betula pubescens

Other names: White birch, Moor birch, Hairy birch

Main constituents: Salicylic acid, methyl salicylate, betulene, betulenol.

INCI Name:
Betula Alba Oil
Ingredient origins:
Birch
Common name:
Betula Alba Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1